Privacy

 

Citizens Advice New Forest Website disclaimer, copyright and privacy

Disclaimer
Citizens Advice New Forest has tried to ensure that the information on this website is accurate. However, Citizens Advice New Forest will not accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this website. Citizens Advice New Forest endeavours to provide a service of the highest quality. However, we cannot guarantee that our service will be uninterrupted or error-free. We are not responsible for claims brought by third parties arising from your use of newforestcab.org.uk

Citizens Advice New Forest assumes no responsibility for the contents of linked websites. The inclusion of any link should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by Citizens Advice New Forest of the linked website or any association with its operators. Further, Citizens Advice New Forest has no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Copyright
Copyright Citizens Advice New Forest. All rights reserved.

Material on this website, including text and images, is protected by copyright. It may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Prior written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained for any other use of the material. Copyright in all materials comprising or contained within this website remains with Citizens Advice New Forest and other copyright owner(s) as specified on the web page. No part of this website may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose.

Privacy policy and data protection

Data protection
Citizens Advice New Forest complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). For the purposes of the Act, Citizens Advice New Forest is the Data Controller

Citizens Advice New Forest is committed to safeguarding your privacy, while providing a high quality of service. Citizens Advice New Forest will treat your personal information as confidential and your details will not be given or sold to anyone. We will use the information collected online to help us understand more about how our site is used by visitors, and to develop and enhance our services to you.

Your personal information
When you provide us with personal information, for example, when using the email advice service, email alert or volunteer request forms, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely from the time we receive it. For full details of how we handle your personal information, see:

Citizens Advice Information Charter

Citizens Advice New Forest makes every effort to ensure the security and integrity of emails on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we’ve received it, Citizens Advice New Forest cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

Note: This privacy policy only covers this website: newforestcab.org.uk and all pages within it; other websites linked from this website are not covered by this policy. Once you have accessed another website via one of our links you will be subject to the security and privacy policy of that site.

Cookies

We use cookies* on this website to:

  • track aspects of user visits, including the length of a user’s visit, their browser, geographic location and the use of the search facility on this website;
  • remember user’s selected contrast and/or text resizing style preferences for this website;
  • record a user’s video preferences for our YouTube videos viewed on this website.

How you can manage or delete cookies
If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can change settings in your web browser so that your browser tells you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies, the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, these sites can provide more information on how to do this:
www.allaboutcookies.org
www.aboutcookies.org
*cookie – a bit of information kept on a user’s computer.

Our Principal Supporters


Copyright © 2013 New Forest CAB. All rights reserved. Disclaimer, copyright, privacy and cookies
Charity registration number 1132425, Company limited by guarantee Registered number 6983394 England, Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FRN: 617673.
Registered Office: New Forest Citizens Advice Bureau, Newcourt House, 28 New Street, Lymington, SO41 9BQ

Advice Quality Assurance Logo